|May 13, 2013
||Three eggs were spotted in the nest this morning.|
|May 9, 2013
||A second egg has been sighted in the nest!|
|May 6, 2013
||The first egg has been seen in the nest!|
|April 19, 2013
||The Osprey have returned to their nest a few weeks early this year - we’ll be streaming them live throughout the season for the 5th time!|
|August 14, 2012
||All three osprey fledglings left the nest together for the first time and are now coming and going.|
|June 18, 2012
||Three chicks hatched during the week of June 11.|
|May 15, 2012
||Three eggs have been spotted in the nest. Egg incubation typically takes between five and six weeks and although females do most of the incubation, the male has also been spending some time “babysitting.”|
|May 9, 2012
||The Osprey are staying busy! Two eggs have been sighted in the nest.|
|May 7, 2012
||One Osprey egg has been sighted in the nest.|
|April 19, 2012
||The Osprey have returned from their southern migration and have been sighted in the nest.|
|September 30, 2011
||With fall here, the Osprey are beginning their annual southern migration and are expected to return next spring. Thank you to all our viewers and please check FortisBC’s website in early spring to see the Osprey return to their nest. |
|August 16, 2011
The young Osprey have fledged the nest. Fledging is when young birds are grown enough for flight, usually in seven to nine weeks.
Unfortunately, yesterday one of the juvenile Osprey was found deceased on the ground near the nest. It is not uncommon in nature for fledging birds to be unsuccessful in their first attempts at flight. We suspect the young Osprey was not successful at flying on its own.
At least one of the remaining juveniles was spotted returning to the nest. The young Osprey will continue to receive regular feedings.
|June 20, 2011
||The family is growing! The proud mama and papa have three new additions to the nest.|
|May 30, 2011
||The Osprey have been busy! Three eggs spotted in the nest.|
|May 12, 2011
Two Osprey eggs have been sighted! In case you were wondering, here are some quick facts about Osprey and their eggs:
- Ospreys may lay one to four eggs
- egg incubation time takes around 36-42 days
- females do most of the incubation
- males bring food to the nest
|May 3, 2011
||The Osprey have returned to the nest and the camera has begun streaming live video.|
Why FortisBC has an Osprey nest program
The Osprey nest management program is part of FortisBC’s commitment to environmentally-responsible business practices. FortisBC protects Osprey by actively discouraging nest building on energized power poles and by removing Osprey from live poles to pre-constructed nesting platforms on poles installed nearby.
FortisBC’s success with the program has seen more than 40 poles installed throughout the service territory. The program protects birds from electrocution and improves electrical safety and reliability. Birds nesting on energized poles can damage the electrical equipment, causing power outages or fire when nest debris falls on power lines.
More about Ospreys
To learn more about Ospreys check the Government of Canada’s website called Hinterland Who’s Who.